Massage oils - The Best Carrier Oils

The carrier oils used in massage are vegetal oils used as a base for incorporating aromatherapy oils. The base makes up more than 90 percent of the massage oil, so its gliding properties, and the rate of absorption in the skin will be majorly determined by it. The carrier should be ultimately the massage therapist's choice, as opposed to the essential oils which should be the subject's choice.

Coconut OilBuy Organic Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a natural energy source as a dietary component, or is a great component in a massage oil. Great for any massage oil can be combined with other oils and will become liquid, or just rub it on as it is, it will melt at the skin's touch.

Coconut oil is also great because of its antibacterial properties, so it will help with ridding of pimples, or other problems due to bacterial infections, or it will just prevent them.

 

Sweet Almond oil

Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient and helps the skin to balance its moisture. It is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it's non-greasy, is reasonably priced and is great for nourishing the skin.

It is relatively easy absorbed by the skin but not overly easy so you would not need to reapply too often. It has a light aroma that enhance even more the massage experience. People with nut allergies should not use almond oil.
 
Sweet Almond oil can is so delicate, that we can use it in romantic massage oil blends, and it accentuates the essential oils in the blend.
 
 

Grape Seed OilGrapeSeed Oil

Grapeseed oil makes a great base for a massage oil.
is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative and restructuring qualities and has great skin moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil is a great non- greasy oil and it is easily absorbed. It has no odor, and it has a smooth texture.
It can be enriched by blending it with another carrier, such as almond or wheat germ.
Grapeseed oil is mostly extracted from grape seeds using solvents (and not using cold press method) which makes it less pure then other oils.
 
This is an organic grapeseed oil, cold pressed with a highly therapeutic value.
 

Apricot Kernel OilApricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties and is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. It is also helpful to soothe inflammation. This finely textured oil absorbs easily and is particularly rich in both oleic and linoleic acid. It is very similar in texture and color to almond oil, but is slightly more expensive. It is rich in vitamin E, which gives it a longer shelf life.
 
Apricot kernel oil is a good alternative to sweet almond oil for people with nut allergies. 
 
 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant.

It is an excellent carrier oil with a very long shelf life and an excellent moisturizer. It can be used on blemished skin, and it helps to control acne. Jojoba oil penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types.
It has a light to medium aroma. It is thought to have antibacterial properties and its composition closely resembles skin sebum.
Jojoba oil is very smooth and quickly absorbed by skin and you need to reapply it often. This combined with a high price makes it an expensive oil to use. As a solution you can mix it with thicker oils. 
 

Fractionated Coconut OilFractionated Coconut Oil

The raw coconut oil is a thick, white solid oil. Fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides fractions, which makes it a light, non-greasy, liquid oil.
Fractionated coconut oil is a non pricey oil, (comparable to sweet almond) and has a very long shelf life.
The great feature of fractionated coconut oil is that it doesn't stain sheets, a common problem with most massage oils. The two main reasons for staining sheets are the greasiness of the massage oil and the oxidation speed. Even if a massage is very light, if it's not removed immediately it will oxidize in contact with the air and stain the sheets. Fractionated coconut oil is both light and resistant to oxidation, so it won't stain your linens. 
Its light texture, clear color and absent scent, makes it very open to mixtures.
The excellent absorption speed makes it a very good base.
 
 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is used for dry skin, for treating eczema, psoriasis or other skin problems. It helps skin regeneration. Avocado oil is heavy and usually mixed with lighter massage oils such as grape-seed or sweet almond. It is quickly absorbed into the skin, and has great emollient properties, making it a good choice for all massage blends. 

 

Wheat Germ OilWheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil has a high vitamin E content and essential fatty acids, thus it is used extensively in aromatherapy massage blends. Promotes a smoother, younger-looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It is too thick to be used alone, but is great as part of a blend with lighter carriers. It improves blood circulation, and help to repair sun damage. It is used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. It is also known to stimulate tissue regeneration. It is a great oil to stimulate the hair growth.
 
Wheat germ oil is rich in vitamin E and is often added to other blends because of its antioxidant properties. It has a strong aroma which might create a slight discomfort to some people. 
 

Argan OilArgan Oil

Argan Oil is the newest discovery in the vegetable oil industry. It is made from the nuts of the Argan tree that grows exclusively in Morocco. The Argan fruits are harvested and processed solely by Berber women. Argan oil is very expensive but is worth every ounce.
 
Argan oil is a lightweight oil that can be used as a daily moisturizer and for skin treatment. It has amazing skin restorative effects. It is high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It also helps all sorts of other skin conditions like: dry skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles. 
It is great for dry hair and itchy scalp.
 

Bulk Shea ButterShea Butter

Shea Butter - is extracted from the seeds of a tree native to Africa. It is solid at room temperature (the melting point vary between. Like cocoa butter, Shea butter is heavy and can leave an oily feeling on skin, so it is usually not used on its own for massage. It may be blended with lighter oils such as grape-seed or Sweet Almond oil. It is known for its wonderful cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Shea contains a natural latex, so people with latex allergies should do a patch test before using it.
 

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil is a light, thin, non-greasy oil. Native to a Hawaii, kukui nut oil is typically used on all skin types, including oily skin and sun-damaged skin.
Kukui Nut Oil is a great oil to use on mature skin. It has been reported to reported to help reduce scarring, and there are reports of positive results for eczema sufferers.
 
Kukui Nut Oil is wonderful as a massage oil. It was used to massage Hawaiian Royalty, who were treated with massage that lasted 7 hours or more.
 

Other Great Carrier Oils for Massage

  • Hazelnut oil has a fine texture, with great moisturizing potential. Hazelnut oil helps tighten the skin strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration.
    It is used often as a facial oil as it is extremely emollient and astringent.
    It has a good absorption rate, contains vitamins, minerals and proteins.
    It is known for its sun filtering properties and is also recommended for dry, damaged skin.
  • Cocoa Butter is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is very rich and has a distinct chocolate aroma. It is solid at room temperature and has a heavy texture. It a great oil with strong anti-oxidant properties and it is used in many skin care products because of its ability to soften and lubricate the skin. These qualities make it a good help in maintaining the skin's health as well as preventing wrinkles.
    The high melting point (around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit) makes it a difficult to mix in your massage blend. It can be made into a bar and used as a massage carrier as it melts a little below body's natural temperature.
  • Olive Oil mostly known as a cooking oil. In fact Olive oil is a great massage oil and it has wonderful qualities. The ancient Greeks used to bathe with olive oil. In many religions Olive oil is considered holy oil and used during special ceremonies and as a health measure.
    However, because is a heavy oil with a greasy texture and strong aroma people avoid to use it as massage carrier.
    Olive Oil contains polyphenol compounds that act as antioxidants to help prevent and repair damage to the skin. It is said that may help prevent dry skin conditions and eczema. Use the extra-virgin type as is the most unadulterated form.
  • Sesame Oil is very appreciated in Ayurveda, the traditional medicine of India. It is used for the Ayurvedic self-massage called abhyanga, and for shirodhara.
    According to Ayurveda Sesame oil is useful for nourishing and detoxifying and for "vata type" disorders such as anxiety, poor circulation, constipation, and excessive dryness.
    Sesame oil is a rather thick oil that may leave skin feeling oily, so it can be blended with lighter massage oils. The unrefined oil has a strong aroma.
    People with allergies to sesame should avoid this oil.
  • Sunflower Oil is a light, non-greasy oil that won't leave skin feeling oily. The oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, as well as palmitic acid and stearic acid, all components of healthy skin.
    Sunflower oil could be used in a massage blend with other carrier oils, but doesn't make a good massage oil on its own because of its recognizable aroma and the short shelf life.
    Sunflower oil goes rancid quickly, so it should be purchased in small quantities and stored in a dark cool place. Look for cold press extracted Sunflower oil as is untainted by solvents and unexposed to high temperatures.
    Studies found out that topical application of sunflower oil significantly improves the skin barrier against infections.
    People with allergies to the sunflower plant family should avoid sunflower oil.